1881 Census Extracts - Kent


Name                 Rel to Head      Condition  Age      Occupation             Where born


RG11/ 0941/39 - Copden Oak, Biddenden

Benjamin JARMY        Head               M       41       Gamekeeper             Wroxham, NFK
Helenor JARMY         Wife               M       42                              Cottishall, NFK
Catherine JARMY       Dau                        15                              Cliffe, KEN
Angelina JARMY        Dau                        11       Scholar                Sutton, KEN
Arabella JARMY        Dau                        10       Scholar                Sutton, KEN
Benjamin JARMY        Son                        7        Scholar                Sutton, KEN
Helenor JARMY         Dau                        5        Scholar                Sutton, KEN
Frederick JARMY       Son                        10 m                            Biddenden, KEN

RG11/ 1007/93 - "Dover Union Workhouse" Buckland, Buckland In Dover

Daniel DAWKINS        Inmate             U       62       Labourer (Ag) (Pauper) Folkestone, KEN
John MALLETT          Inmate                     10       Scholar (Pauper)       Dover, KEN
Maria PARTRIDGE       Inmate             W       58       Needlewoman (Pauper)   Dover, KEN
Martha JERMEY         Inmate             W       66       Laundress (Pauper)     , NFK
Arthur ANDREWS        Inmate                     12       Scholar (Pauper)       ,
Henry WELCH           Inmate             U       57       Labourer (Ag) (Pauper) Dover, KEN
Robert LANE           Inmate             U       60       Labourer (Ag) (Pauper) Dover, KEN
Madeleine C. AUSTIN   Inmate             M       48       Pauper Labourer        Strasburg,
Charles Wm. AUSTIN    Inmate                     14       Scholar (Pauper)       Strasburg,
M.Mary AUSTIN         Inmate                     13       Scholar (Pauper)       , DUB
Caroline V. AUSTIN    Inmate                     7        Scholar (Pauper)       , DUB
C. Sidonie AUSTIN     Inmate                     5        Scholar (Pauper)       Germany,
John ANDERSON         Inmate             U       58       Labourer (Ag) (Pauper) Dover, KEN
Charlotte GIBBS       Inmate             W       71       Tailoress (Pauper)     London, MDX
John PERRY            Inmate                     11       Scholar (Pauper)       ,
Mary A. PERRY         Inmate                     6        Scholar (Pauper)       Dover, KEN
Elizabeth PERRY       Inmate                     5        Scholar (Pauper)       Dover, KEN
Edith PERRY           Inmate                     4        Nursery (Pauper)       Dover, KEN
Rosina PERRY          Inmate                     2        Nursery (Pauper)       Dover, KEN
Thomas RUTTA          Inmate             M       68       Labourer  (Pauper)     Dover, KEN
James FENNEYMORE      Inmate             W       84       Labourer  (Pauper)     Dover, KEN
Harriet PRITCHARD     Inmate             W       71       Nurse (S M S) (Pauper) Brighton, KEN
Julia CARATI          Inmate             U       43       Charwoman (Pauper)     London, MDX
William CARATI        Inmate                     8        Scholar (Pauper)       Dover, KEN
Stephen CLARK         Inmate             W       66       Labourer (Ag) (Pauper) Dover, KEN

RG11/ 0960/38 - 20 Hawks Lane, Canterbury St Margaret

William PRIME         Head               M       37       Hosier & Outfitter     Southwold, SFK
                                                          Manager
Isabella PRIME        Wife               M       40                              Bath, SOM
Wm. Henry PRIME       Son                        12       Scholar                Wrentham, SFK
Louisa E. PRIME       Dau                        10       Scholar                Wrentham, SFK
Annie R. PRIME        Dau                        9        Scholar                Wrentham, SFK
Fred. Cha. PRIME      Son                        6        Scholar                Wrentham, SFK
Geo. Gladstone PRIME  Son                        4        Scholar                Canterbury, KEN
Isabel M. PRIME       Dau                U       5 m                             Canterbury, KEN
Susan C. GLADSTONE    Aunt               W       61       Owns Property          Southwold, SFK
Mary J. JARMY         Cousin             U       19                              Halesworth, SFK

RG11/ 0897/114 - "Mary Denne", Chatham

Thos. GERMANY                            M       54       Master                 Strood, KEN
Henry MATHEWS                            M       44       Mate                   Wakering, ESS

RG11/ 0897/85 - "Medway Union Workhouse", Chatham

William SINDEN        Inmate             U       75       Bargeman               Brenchley, KEN
William WILKINS       Inmate             W       68       Baker                  Chatham, KEN
Charles BROMLY        Inmate                     15       Scholar                Chatham, KEN
Jame TREMAIN          Inmate                     11       Scholar                Chatham, KEN
John EVANS            Inmate                     8        Scholar                , KEN
Alfred GERMANY        Inmate                     9        Scholar                Old Brompton, KEN
Wm. Chs. APPLEBY      Inmate                     9        Scholar                , KEN
William James PROBATE Inmate                     7        Scholar                Chatham, KEN
Samuel TREMAIN        Inmate                     8        Scholar                Chatham, KEN
Henry MILLER          Inmate                     8        Scholar                Chatham, KEN
Patrick J. MURREY     Inmate                     8        Scholar                , KEN
Michael LANE          Inmate             M       67       Labourer               Chatham, KEN
John VENCE            Inmate             M       67       Fruiterer              Brompton, KEN
William ATKINS        Inmate             M       77       Wheelwright            Brompton, KEN
James FITZGERALD      Inmate             W       66       Labourer               Dublin St James, DUB
Henry NYE             Inmate             W       66       Carpenter              Sheerness, KEN
Timothy BRYAN         Inmate             W       72       Shoemaker              , COR
George ARNOLD         Inmate             W       69       Labourer               Maidstone, KEN
John NORTH            Inmate             W       64       Shoemaker              Rainham, KEN
Thomas HOGAN          Inmate             W       66       Labourer               , TIP
Richard STIFF         Inmate             U       65       Labourer               Chatham, KEN
Richard SWAINE        Inmate             W       73       Brazier                Guildford, SRY
Robert SIMONS         Inmate             W       70       Tumbler                Yarmouth, NFK
John ARMSTRONG        Inmate             W       62       Labourer               Gillingham, KEN
Richard BROOK         Inmate             W       62       Labourer               Isle Of Sheppey, KEN

RG11/ 0701/72 - 38 Reginald Road, Deptford

Henry JERMEY          Head               W       42       Carman                 Tilney, NFK
Elizabeth JERMEY      Dau                        11       Scholar                Cliffe, KEN
Elizabeth JERMEY      Mother             W       64                              Terrington, NFK
Lucy JERMEY           Sister             U       22       Servant                Sislington, NFK

RG11/ 1009/66 - Hellinburgh College, 4 Church Street, Folkestone

Mary J. NORMAN        Head               U       32                              Hever, KEN
Marie L. KOEUNE       Boarder            U       31       French Governess       Hever, KEN
Fanny E. BECKLEY      Boarder            U       26       Music Governess        Rheims,
Victoria K. EMMELS    Boarder            U       23       English Governess (M)  , MDX
Clara HAGGER          Boarder            U       29       Drawing Goveness       St Neots, HAM
Julia VEALE           Boarder            U       27       Music Governess        Melbourne, CAM
Jessie R. HOWARD      Boarder            U       21       English Governess (M)  Brixton, MDX
Marie L. STEFFENS     Boarder            U       27       German Governess       London De Beauvoir Town, MDX
Agnes ROBINSON        Boarder            U       18       English Governess (M)  Brunswick (bs),
Hannah WALLACE        Boarder            U       38       Housekeeper            Victoria,
Louisa MAY            Boarder            U       16       Scholar                Lamberhurst, SSX
Mabel E. LAW          Boarder                    14       Scholar                St Pauls Cray, KEN
Jessie M. HIGGS       Boarder                    14       Scholar                Greenwich, KEN
Alice M. PARNELL      Boarder            U       16       Scholar                Kennington, MDX
Caroline M. SMART     Boarder                    15       Scholar                Manchester, LAN
Cecelia B. SMART      Boarder                    9        Scholar                Manchester, LAN
Elizabeth H. COLLINS  Boarder                    14       Scholar                Hawkhurst, KEN
Emily L. ARNOULD      Boarder                    15       Scholar                Southampton, HAM
Louisa E. BARHAM      Boarder                    14       Scholar                London, MDX
Emily C. HOLLAND      Boarder                    14       Scholar                Notting Hill, MDX
Emma F. ENGLISH       Boarder            U       16       Scholar                Lullingstone, KEN
Emma J. ENGLISH       Boarder                    15       Scholar                Brenchley, KEN
Annie GILFORD         Boarder            U       16       Scholar                Bethersden, KEN
Grace GILFORD         Boarder                    14       Scholar                Bethersden, KEN
Emily G. ELDRIDGE     Boarder            U       16       Scholar                Islington, MDX
Rose F. COOMBES       Boarder                    14       Scholar                Warminster, WIL
Rose JOHNSTON         Boarder                    14       Scholar                Newcastle, NBL
Mabel JOHNSTON        Boarder                    13       Scholar                Newcastle, NBL
Catherine JOHNSTON    Boarder                    9        Scholar                Newcastle, NBL
Charlotte E. FRANCIS  Boarder                    15       Scholar                Sandgate, KEN
Flora M. FRANCIS      Boarder                    12       Scholar                Sandgate, KEN
Mary ALLEN            Boarder            U       17       Scholar                Chelsea, MDX
Elizabeth ALLEN       Boarder                    13       Scholar                Chelsea, MDX
Gertrude ALLEN        Boarder                    9        Scholar                Chelsea, MDX
Annie GAMMON          Boarder                    14       Scholar                Godalming, SRY
Alice S. GAMMON       Boarder                    13       Scholar                Godalming, SRY
Jennie M. GAMMON      Boarder                    15       Scholar                Petersfield, HAM
Zoe PATEY             Boarder                    14       Scholar                Milton, BRK
Effey PATEY           Boarder                    13       Scholar                Milton, BRK
Rosalind COOKE        Boarder                    13       Scholar                Paddington, MDX
Ada COOKE             Boarder                    12       Scholar                Paddington, MDX
Matilda A. ABBOTT     Boarder                    14       Scholar                , MDX
Lilly E. COWELL       Boarder            U       17       Scholar                Brighton, SSX
Lissie ALDIS          Boarder                    13       Scholar                Haworth, YKS
Hannah E. PACKHAM     Boarder                    15       Scholar                Rainham, KEN
Lizzie M. PACKHAM     Boarder                    12       Scholar                Rainham, KEN
Ada Barker COX        Boarder                    15       Scholar                Nottingham, NTT
Isabel L. DAVIES      Boarder                    15       Scholar                Islington, MDX
Ada C. GOODMAN        Boarder                    14       Scholar                Leytonstone, ESS
Eda A.A. WRIGHT       Boarder            U       16       Scholar                Leytonstone, ESS
Emily BARROW          Boarder                    14       Scholar                Boxley, KEN
Alice E. POOK         Boarder                    14       Scholar                Tunbridge Wells, KEN
Annie S. DREW         Boarder                    15       Scholar                , MDX
Mary G. COLLINS       Boarder                    14       Scholar                London Haymarket, MDX
Alice M. BOBBITT      Boarder                    15       Scholar                Frant, SOM
Jemima A. SEARS       Boarder                    14       Scholar                Saxfield, SFK
Maude M. JAMES        Boarder                    14       Scholar                , MDX
Edith A. BARNES       Boarder                    13       Scholar                Stoke Newington, MDX
Alice B. BEETON       Boarder                    13       Scholar                , MDX
Sarah F. GIBB         Boarder                    13       Scholar                East Hendred, BRK
Kate I. BAKER         Boarder                    14       Scholar                Tunbridge, KEN
Minnie K. FARMENER    Boarder                    13       Scholar                Lewisham, KEN
Ethel M. WOOD         Boarder                    13       Scholar                Milton Near Sittingbourn, KEN
Mildred A. WOOD       Boarder                    11       Scholar                Milton Near Sittingbourn, KEN
Maude J. SANDERSON    Boarder                    12       Scholar                Canterbury, KEN
Florence M.           Boarder                    14       Scholar                , MDX
BRISSENDEN
Eleanor G. WATKINS    Boarder                    12       Scholar                , MDX
Lucy ROWLAND          Boarder                    13       Scholar                Counthorpe, LIN
Edith MUMFORD         Boarder                    14       Scholar                Stepney, MDX
Ada MUMFORD           Boarder                    12       Scholar                Wanstead, ESS
Maude MUMFORD         Boarder                    11       Scholar                 Wanstead, ESS
Agnes J. OVER         Boarder                    11       Scholar                Brixton, MDX
Maria E. DRAWBRIDGE   Serv               U       21       Housemaid              Goudhurst, KEN
Sarah J. GISBY        Serv               U       18       Laundry Maid           Swingfield, KEN
Eliza J. JENNER       Serv               U       19       Housemaid              Benenden, KEN
Grace M. JENNER       Serv                       15       Kitchenmaid            Benenden, KEN
Elizabeth BURTON      Serv               U       30       Cook                   , MDX
Emma R.A. JARMEY      Serv               U       19       Housemaid              , NFK

RG11/ 0881/48 - Castle Street, Frindsbury

Elizabeth GERMANY     Wife (Head)        M       28                              Upnor, KEN
Benjamin H. GERMANY   Son                        9                               Upnor, KEN
Francis E.S. GERMANY  Son                        6                               Upnor, KEN
George E. GERMANY     Son                        3                               Upnor, KEN
Grace M. GERMANY      Dau                        2                               Upnor, KEN

RG11/ 0881/50 - High Street, Frindsbury

Mary A. GERMANY       Wife (Head)                58                              Strood, KEN
William GERMANY       Son                U       18       Apprentice To Ships    Upnor, KEN
                                                          Carpenter

RG11/ 0881/53 - High Street, Frindsbury

Thomas W. GERMANY     Head               M       30       Waterman               Strood, KEN
Louisa H. GERMANY     Wife               M       29                              Upnor, KEN
Frances E. GERMANY    Dau                        4                               Upnor, KEN
Frederick C. GERMANY  Son                        2                               Upnor, KEN
Thomas W. GERMANY     Son                        4 d                             Upnor, KEN

RG11/ 0881/51 - Myrtle Cottage, High Street, Frindsbury

Eliza PARROTT         Head               W       77       Retired From Business  Lewes, SSX
Alfred PARROTT        Son                U       50       Waterman               Upnor, KEN
Isabella GERMANY      Visitor                    6                               Upnor, KEN

RG11/ 0883/140 - "Mosquito", Halling

Ambrose (Senr) LETLEY                    M       61       Fisherman              , KEN
Thomas (Senr) GERMANY                    M       45       Fisherman              , KEN
William PACKHAM                          U       17       Fisherman              Rochester, KEN

RG11/ 0985/97 - 83 King Street, Margate St John Baptist

Francis GERMANY       Head               M       41       Labourer               Sprowston, NFK
Elizabeth GERMANY     Wife               M       34                              Folkestone, KEN

RG11/ 0875/129 - "Charley Little", Milton In Gravesend

G. GERMANEY                              M       27       Master                 Strood, KEN
Fredrick BATALL                          M       62       Mate                   Exeter, DEV

RG11/ 0876/82 - 72 High Street, Northfleet

Mark GRIFFIN          Head               W       40       Eating House Keeper    , SRY
Beatrice GRIFFIN      Dau                        9        Scholar                , KEN
Mark GRIFFIN          Son                        7        Scholar                , KEN
Jane WATERS           Mother In Law      M       56       Housekeeper            , SSX
Anney GERMANY         Serv               U       19       Domestic Serv          , ESS

RG11/ 0882/50 - 31 Vanden Ends Yard, Strood

William PAGE          Head               M       62       Fisherman              Strood, KEN
Ann PAGE              Wife               M       60                              Strood, KEN
Eliza Alice PAGE      Dau                U       18                              Strood, KEN
Alfred Edwin GERMANY  Apprentice         U       18       Fisherman Apprentice   Strood, KEN

RG11/ 0882/46 - 5 Taylors Lane, Strood

Alfred GERMANY        Head               M       42       Fisherman              Strood, KEN
Annie Maud GERMANY    Wife               M       40                              , STS
Thomas N. GERMANY     Son                U       16       Labourer At Iron Works Strood, KEN
Albert Jn. GERMANY    Son                        14       Scholar                Strood, KEN
Elizabeth Flora       Dau                        12       Scholar                Strood, KEN
GERMANY
Frances P. GERMANY    Dau                        10       Scholar                Strood, KEN
Edwd.John GERMANY     Son                        8        Scholar                Strood, KEN
Phoebe GERMANY        Dau                        2                               Strood, KEN

RG11/ 0882/97 - 85 Temple Street, Strood

Thomas GERMANY        Head               M       45       Fisherman              Strood, KEN
Sarah GERMANY         Wife               M       40                              Frindsbury, KEN
Thomas GERMANY        Son                U       20       Fisherman              Cliffe, KEN
Alfred GERMANY        Son                U       18       Fisherman              Strood, KEN
Robert GERMANY        Son                        15       Scholar                Strood, KEN
William GERMANY       Son                        13       Scholar                Cliffe, KEN
Frederick GERMANY     Son                        11       Scholar                Cliffe, KEN
Rose GERMANY          Dau                        9        Scholar                Cliffe, KEN
Florence GERMANY      Dau                        7        Scholar                Strood, KEN
Albert GERMANY        Son                        5        Scholar                Strood, KEN
Walter GERMANY        Son                        3                               Strood, KEN
Unnamed Infant        Dau                        3 w                             Strood, KEN
GERMANY

RG11/ 0883/14 - 15 Bryants Place, Strood

John Read JARMY       Head               M       27       Draughtsman            Halesworth, SFK
Amelia Clara JARMY    Wife               M       28                              Leiston, SFK
William Henry JARMY   Son                        4        Scholar                Strood, KEN
Elizabeth Clara JARMY Dau                        3        Scholar                Strood, KEN
John Robert JARMY     Son                        1                               Strood, KEN
Maud Mary SCOTT       Visitor                    11       Scholar                Leiston, SFK

RG11/ 0868/30 - Botany Bay, Eagle Place, Swanscombe

William GERMANY       Head               M       42       Labourer Chalk Works   Hanube, ESS
Sarah GERMANY         Wife               M       41                              Stock, ESS
William GERMANY       Son                        13       Labourer Chalk Works   Northfleet, KEN
Robert GERMANY        Son                        10       Scholar                Northfleet, KEN
John GERMANY          Son                U       4                               Swanscombe, KEN
George GERMANY        Son                        1                               Swanscombe, KEN
Robert COTTIES        Boarder            U       18       Labourer Cement Works  ,
Elijah PORTER         Boarder            U       21       Labourer Cement Works  Falbin, ESS

RG11/ 0918/52 - 38 Houselands Road, Tonbridge

James JERMY           Head               M       32       Lathe Minder           Chelsea, MDX
Anna JERMY            Wife               M       36                              Motcombe, DOR
James F. JERMY        Son                        11       Scholar                Forest Hill, KEN
William JERMY         Son                        10       Scholar                Forest Hill, KEN
Ada JERMY             Dau                        7        Scholar                Battersea, SRY
Albert JERMY          Son                        2                               Battersea, SRY
Lillian JERMY         Dau                        10 m                            Tonbridge, KEN