1851 Census Transcripts - Suffolk


HO107/1804/397/19 - Ballygate Street, Beccles
Robert JERMY    Head    M    63    Ostler    Ellingham, NFK   
Maria JERMY    Wife    M    55       Langley, NFK   

HO107/1804/397/19 - Ballygate Street, Beccles
Philip JERMY    Head    M    44    Master Cordwainer    Shipmeadow, SFK   
Harriot JERMY    Wife    M    45       Lound, SFK   
James HEVERS    Lodger    W    62    Journeyman Butcher    Huntingfield, SFK   
John JARMY    Lodger    U    24    Journeyman Painter    Mettingham, SFK   
George ADAMS    Lodger    U    22    Journeyman Tailor    Bungay, SFK   

HO107/1804/435/21 - Ravens Mere, Beccles
Benjamin JARMY    Head    M    49    Gardener    Blofield, NFK   
Susan JARMY    Wife    M    50       South Burlingham, NFK   

HO107/1805/532/3 - Marsh Road, Belton
Edward JERMY    Head    M    52    Agricultural Labourer    Hopton, SFK   
Maryann JERMY    Daughter    U    20       Burgh, SFK   
Alfred JERMY    Son       13       Burgh, SFK   
Matilda JERMY    Daughter       11       Belton, SFK   

HO107/1805/534/6 - Marsh Road, Belton
David CLAXTON    Head    M    28    Gardener    Belton, SFK   
Sarah CLAXTON    Wife    M    26       Burgh, SFK   
Harriet CLAXTON    Daughter       3       Belton, SFK   
Mary A BULLOCK    Servant    U    17    House Servant    Stokesby, NFK   
Walter JARMY    Servant    U    17    Agricultural Servant    Burgh, SFK   

HO107/1805/535/8 - Lockless Lane, Belton
Michael JARMEY    Head    M    67    Master Gardener    Hopton, SFK   
Mary JARMEY    Wife    M    65       Lound, SFK   
Elizabeth JARMEY    Daughter in Law    M    44    House Servant    Fritton, SFK   
William JARMEY    Grandson    U    20    Gardeners Labourer    Belton, SFK   
Alfred POTTLE    Lodger       15       Belton, SFK   
John POTTLE    Lodger    W    86    Agricultural Labourer    Woodton, NFK   

HO107/1805/542/22 - New Road, Belton
Robert JARMEY    Head    M    73    Master Gardener    Hopton, SFK   
Ann JARMEY    Wife    M    76       Mundham, NFK   
Sarah PORTER    Servant       15    House Servant    Upton, NFK   
Daniel LEGGETT    Servant       16    Garden Labourer    Lound, SFK   

HO107/1790/528/27 - Pound Lane, Boxford
James DANSIE    Head    M    50    Agricultural Labourer    Boxford, SFK   
Sarah DANSIE    Wife    M    63       Newton, SFK   
Henry GERMYN    Son in law    M    23    Agricultural Labourer    Acton, SFK   
Sarah GERMYN    Daughter    M    23    Dressmaker    Boxford, SFK   

HO107/1804/157/15 - Two Brewers Inn, Almshouse Lane, Bungay St Mary
John JERMY    Head    M    44    Inn Keeper & Waterman    Mettingham, SFK   
Hannah JERMY    Wife    M    37       Denton, NFK   
William PALMER    Stepson    U    17    Carpenters apprentice    Bungay, SFK   
Mary Ann PALMER    Step daughter       15    Shoe Binder    Bungay, SFK   
Robert JERMY    Son       3 m       Bungay, SFK   

HO107/1805/511/13 - Bull Way, Burgh Castle
Robert CHAPLIN    Head    M    42    Boot & Shoemaker    Great Yarmouth, NFK   
Mary CHAPLIN    Wife    M    42       Great Yarmouth, NFK   
Mary A CHAPLIN    Daughter       15    Teacher    Great Yarmouth, NFK   
Ann JARMANY    Nurse    M    50    General Nurse    Not Known,   

HO107/1792/4/1 - Abbeygate Street, Bury St Edmunds
Harriet BUTTON    Head    W    57    Fancy Shop    Norwich, NFK   
Maria STORK    Assistant    U    23    Assistant    Bungay, SFK   
Susan GERMANY    Servant    U    18    House Servant    Harling, NFK   

HO107/1801/363/19 - Lanyard Ford, Felixstowe
Jane WEST    Head    M    57    Lady - Independent    Tunstead, NFK   
Isabella JERMY    Niece       15    Scholar    Norwich, NFK   
Emily LUSE    Grand Daughter       7    Scholar    Southampton, HAM   
Elizabeth J WEST    Grand Daughter       5       Belary, IND   
Elizabeth WENTIN    Servant    U    21    House Servant    Ipswich, SFK   
Maryann KEEBLE    Servant    U    24    House Servant    Ipswich, SFK   

HO107/1791/394/12 - , Flempton
Henry JERMYN    Head    M    52    Agricultural Labourer    Hopton, SFK   
Susan JERMYN    Wife    M    42       Burgate, SFK   
Henry J JERMYN    Son    U    22    Agricultural Labourer    Burgate, SFK   
Rebecca JERMYN    Daughter    U    19       Burgate, SFK   
William JERMYN    Son    U    17    Agricultural Labourer    Burgate, SFK   
George JERMYN    Son       15    Agricultural Labourer    Burgate, SFK   
Mary JERMYN    Daughter       13    Servant    Flempton, SFK   
Eliza JERMYN    Daughter       10    Scholar    Flempton, SFK   
Louisa JERMYN    Daughter       7    Scholar    Flempton, SFK   
James JERMYN    Son       5    Scholar    Flempton, SFK   
Susan JERMYN    Daughter       3       Flempton, SFK   
Emma JERMYN    Daughter       1       Flempton, SFK   
John JERMYN    Grandson       2       Flempton, SFK   

HO107/1805/496/2 - Larkman Road, Fritton
Henry JERMY    Head    M    48    Gardener    Ashby, SFK   
Harriett JERMY    Wife    M    50       Whitacre, NFK   
Easter REYNOLDS    Servant    U    28    General Servant    Whitacre, NFK   
Charles REYNOLDS    Servant       12    Agricultural Labourer    Whitacre, NFK   

HO107/1789/517/10 - , Glemsford
Eliza JERMYN    Head    W    33    Silk Weaver (pauper)    Glemsford, SFK   
Sarah JERMYN    Daughter       8    Scholar    Glemsford, SFK   
Emma JERMYN    Daughter       6    Scholar    Glemsford, SFK   
Eliza JERMYN    Daughter       5    Scholar    Glemsford, SFK   
Mary Ann JERMYN    Daughter       3    Scholar    Glemsford, SFK   

HO107/1803/532/23 - Market Place, Halesworth
John JARMY    Head    M    58    Blacksmith empl 1 man    Halesworth, SFK   
Elizabeth JARMY    Wife    M    59       Halesworth, SFK   
John JARMY    Son    U    27    Smith & Fitter    Halesworth, SFK   
William JARMY    Son    U    26    Journeyman Tailor    Halesworth, SFK   
Mary JARMY    Daughter    U    19    House Servant    Halesworth, SFK   
Elizabeth JARMY    Daughter    U    17    Dressmaker    Halesworth, SFK   
Rachel JARMY    Daughter       15    Nurse girl    Halesworth, SFK   
Anna JARMY    Grand Daughter       1       Halesworth, SFK   

HO107/1803/543/44 - Pound Street, Halesworth
Thomas JARMY    Head    M    20    Journeyman Blacksmith    Halesworth, SFK   
Ellen JARMY    Wife    M    20       St James, SFK   
Ellen JARMY    Daughter       3 m       Halesworth, SFK   

HO107/1802/9/11 - Hoo Hall, Hoo
Ellis GLEED    Head    M    48    Farmer of 220 acres empl 8 lab    Dickleborough, NFK   
Frances Ann GLEED    Wife    M    47       North Repps, NFK   
Ellis GLEED    Son    U    32    Employed at Home    Shimpling, SFK   
James JERMY    Servant    U    56    Farm Servant    Woodbastwick, NFK   

HO107/1805/147/37 - , Kirkley
Samuel JARMANY    Head    M    28    Labourer    Haddiscoe, NFK   
Sarah Ann JARMANY    Wife    M    23       Kirkley, SFK   
Elizabeth JARMANY    Daughter       4       Kirkley, SFK   
Samuel E JARMANY    Son       2       Kirkley, SFK   
John FRANCIS    Visitor    M    23    Labourer    Lingwood, NFK   
Rebecca FRANCIS    Wife    M    27       Somerlyton, SFK   

HO107/1805/212/54 - High Street, Lowestoft
Sarah JERMYN    Head    W    62    Landed Proprietress    Soham, CAM   
Martha WIVETER    Servant    W    40    Cook    Southwood, SFK   
Robert BUCKLE    Servant    U    31    Footman    , SFK   
Elizabeth SCARLETT    Servant    U    27    Ladys Maid    , SFK   
Hannah RUMSBY    Servant    U    23    House Maid    Shottisham, SFK   

HO107/1795/399/20 - Mellis Hall, Mellis Green, Mellis
Benjamin JERMYN    Head    M    64    Farmer of 2000 acres empl 8 men    Fritton, NFK   
Mary Ann JERMYN    Wife    M    59       Mellis, SFK   
Mary JERMYN    Daughter    U    25    Employed at Home    Mellis, SFK   
Benjamin JERMYN    Son    U    23    Employed at Home    Mellis, SFK   
Robert H JERMYN    Son    U    21    Employed at Home    Mellis, SFK   
Louisa JERMYN    Visitor    U    23    Publican's Daughter    Holton, SFK   
Ephriem GREEN    Servant       16    General Servant    Mellis, SFK   
Mary DAY    Servant       16    House Servant    Mellis, SFK   

HO107/1804/239/20 - Near Watchtower, Mettingham
Martha JERMY    Head    U    45    Dressmaker    Bungay, SFK   

HO107/1790/258/11 - Singleton Green, Monks Eleigh
Mary JERMY    Wife    M    57    Chelsea Pensioner's wife    Monks Eleigh, SFK   
John OFFERD    Nephew    U    26    Agricultural Labourer    Monks Eleigh, SFK   
Benjamin OFFERD    Nephew    U    17    Farm Labourer    Monks Eleigh, SFK   

HO107/1805/365/8 - , Oulton
James JERMY    Head    M    44    Chelsea Pensioner    Toft Monks, NFK   
Emily JERMY    Wife    M    26       Gorleston, SFK   
Matilda JERMY    Daughter       1       Oulton, SFK   

HO107/1795/358/17 - St Johns, Palgrave
Mary HASELTON    Head    U    66    Landed Proprietress    Wortham, SFK   
Mary JERMYN    Visitor    U    35    Governess    Norwich, NFK   
Elizabeth LINES    Servant    U    49    Cook    Palgrave, SFK   
Emma CHILVERS    Servant    U    25    House Maid    Milton, NFK   

HO107/1804/267/1 - Low Road, Shipmeadow
John JERMY    Head    W    63    Agricultural Labourer    Shipmeadow, SFK   

HO107/1805/670/25 - Sefton Terrace, Southtown
Mary Ann BOND    Head    U    30    Interest on Property    North Walsham, NFK   
Ann Marie BOND    Sister    U    25    Interest on Property    North Walsham, NFK   
Sarah JERMY    Servant    U    20    House Servant    Salthouse, NFK   

HO107/1805/674/32 - 14 High Road, Southtown
Sophia CHEVALIER    Head    W    63    Money in Funds    Cove, SFK   
Emma Susannah CHEVALIER    Daughter    U    23    At Home    Badingham, SFK   
Charlotte GOODSHALL    Niece    U    17       London, MDX   
Sophia Henrietta JERMY    Grand Daughter       4       Southtown, SFK   
Helen Anna THOMPSON    Grand Daughter       4       Belton, SFK   
Matilda FULCHER    Servant    U    34    Nurse    Ludham, NFK   
John PAGE    Servant    U    25    Servant    Hamleith, NFK   
Maria DOYEN    Servant    U    32    Cook    Garveston, NFK   
Susanna GAMBLE    Servant    U    28    House Servant    Plumstead, NFK   

HO107/1805/681/46 - 75 High Road, Southtown
Stephen Godfrey BUTELY    Head    M    55    Land Agent    Great Yarmouth, NFK   
Maryann BUTELY    Wife    M    37       Sparkhall, SFK   
John BUTELY    Son       7    Scholar    Southtown, SFK   
Emma JERMYN    Servant       15    House Servant    Limpenhoe, NFK   

HO107/1803/823/13 - Long Island Cliffe, Southwold
Emily JERMYN    Head    U    27    Gentlewoman    Roydon, SFK   
Louisa E JERMYN    Sister    U    26    Governess    Roydon, SFK   
James JERMYN    Father    W    77    Justice of the Peace    Stepney, MDX   
Hannah E CHILD          9    Scholar    Southwold, SFK   
Susan MALLOWS    Servant    U    50    House Keeper    Kirby Cane, NFK   
Jemima CLARKE    Servant    U    21    House Maid    Herringfleet, SFK   

HO107/1789/192/5 - Union Workhouse, Sudbury
Samuel JERMYN    Pauper    U    32    Silk Weaver    Glemsford, SFK   

HO107/1795/466/33 - , Thorndon
John MOORE    Head    U    21    Farmer of 50 acres empl 1 lab, 1 boy    Bedingfield, SFK   
Elizabeth MOORE    Sister    U    22       Bedingfield, SFK   
George JARMANY    Servant       16    Servant    Walsham, NFK   

HO107/1791/450/16 - Old Farm, Timworth
Robert LEECH    Head    M    32    Agricultural Labourer    Timworth, SFK   
Sophia LEECH    Wife    M    36       Seckworth?, SFK   
Jane LEECH    Daughter       9    Scholar    Timworth, SFK   
Alfred LEECH    Son       7    Scholar    Timworth, SFK   
Catherine LEECH    Daughter       5    Scholar    Timworth, SFK   
Jeremiah JERMYN    Father in Law    W    74    Pauper, formerly Ag Lab    Hessett, SFK   

HO107/1794/84/16 - Wattisfield Road, Walsham le Willows
Jas. GERMANY    Head    M    28    Agricultural Labourer    Walsham, SFK   
Naomi GERMANY    Wife    M    29       Walsham, SFK   
Jas. GERMANY    Son       8    Scholar    Walsham, SFK   
Ann GERMANY    Daughter       4    Scholar    Walsham, SFK   
Geo. GERMANY    Son       1       Walsham, SFK