1881 Census Extracts - Essex


Name                 Rel to Head      Condition  Age      Occupation             Where born


RG11/ 1746/79 - Barking Lane, Barking

William J. JERMY      Head               M       23       Stock & Share Brokers  Harlow, ESS
                                                          Clerk
Frances JERMY         Wife               M       23                              Poplar, MDX
Frances A. JERMY      Dau                        2                               Poplar, MDX
Alice L. CARTER       Sister In Law              14                              Poplar, MDX
Lilian CARTER         Sister In Law              10       Scholar                Poplar, MDX

RG11/ 1786/27 - Francis Street, Brightlingsea

Lydia GERMANY         Wife (Head)        M       47       Mariners Wife          Brightlingsea, ESS
John GENTRY           Son In Law         U       21       Mariner                Shoreham, SSX
Edgar GENTRY          Son In Law                 11       Scholar                Brightlingsea, ESS

RG11/ 1755/35 - Wick Ho Farm, Brentwood Road, Bulphan

Thomas MARSHALL       Head               M       29       Farm Bailiff           Little Burstead, ESS
Frances M. MARSHALL   Wife               M       27                              Great Burstead, ESS
Harriett MARSHALL     Dau                        2                               Bulpham, ESS
Ellen MARSHALL        Dau                        1                               Bulpham, ESS
Arthur W. MARSHALL    Lodger             U       25       Ag Lab                 Little Burstead, ESS
James GERMANY         Lodger             U       36       Ag Lab                 Great Burstead, ESS
George COLEMAN        Lodger             U       25       Ag Lab                 Great Burstead, ESS

RG11/ 1761/25 - Norsey Road, Buttsbury

William GERMANY       Head               M       63       Ag Lab                 Garveston, NFK
Mary GERMANY          Wife               M       73                              Ingatestone, ESS
Frederick R. GERMANY  Grand Son                  12       Scholar                Ramsden Crays, ESS

RG11/ 1761/27 - Perry Street, Buttsbury

Robert GERMANY        Head               M       39       Ag Lab                 West Hanningfield, ESS
Sarah A. GERMANY      Wife               M       37                              Writtle, ESS
William A. BARNARD    Son                        13       Ag Lab                 Ramsden Crays, ESS
Annie K. GERMANY      Dau                        10                              Ramsden Crays, ESS
Ernest A. GERMANY     Son                        8        Scholar                Ramsden Crays, ESS
Sarah A. GERMANY      Dau                        7        Scholar                Ramsden Crays, ESS
John GERMANY          Son                        3        Scholar                Great Burstead, ESS
Mary A. GERMANY       Dau                        1                               Buttsbury, ESS

RG11/ 1787/61 - Barrack Street, Colchester St Botolph

Isaac BARNES          Head               M       34       Whitesmith             St Pancras, MDX
Maria BARNES          Wife               M       33                              Colchester, ESS
Mary Elizabeth BARNES Dau                        7        Scholar                Newcastle, NBL
Isaac Wm. BARNES      Son                        4        Scholar                Colchester, ESS
Mary PRESNALL         Mother in Law      W       67       Housekeeper            Great Holland, ESS
Wm. JARMY             Lodger             U       24       Engine Fitter          Leiston, SFK

RG11/ 1755/100 - "William Sankey", Corringham

Benjamin Robert                          U       27       Master                 Strood, KEN
GERMANEY
William Charles                          U       25       Mate                   Upnor, KEN
WILKINSON

RG11/ 1753/33 - 3 Quaker Square, Grays Thurrock

George GOODRUM        Head               M       25       Miller (In Cement      Fundenhall, NFK
                                                          Works)
Emma H. GOODRUM       Wife               M       25                              West Hanningfield, ESS
Ada E. GERMANY        Step Dau                   8        Scholar                Grays, ESS
George J. GOODRUM     Son                        7        Scholar                Grays, ESS
Alice S. GOODRUM      Dau                        5        Scholar                Grays, ESS
Edith S. GOODRUM      Dau                        3        Scholar                Grays, ESS
James C. GOODRUM      Son                        1                               Grays, ESS

RG11/ 1753/33 - 3 Quaker Square, Grays Thurrock

Johanne C.G. GERMANY  Head               M       47       Lab In Cement Factory  West Hanningfield, ESS
Sarah GERMANY         Wife               M       47                              Ramsden Clays, ESS
Chas.W. STAMMERS      Nephew                     14       Lab In Chalk Pit       Winchmore Hill, MDX

RG11/ 1738/34 - Churchgate Street, Harlow

James JERMY           Head               M       54       Boot Maker             Caxton, NFK
Martha JERMY          Wife               M       56                              Harlow, ESS
Harry JERMY           Son                U       21       Boot Maker             Harlow, ESS

RG11/ 1821/40 - Camps Road, Helions Bumpstead

William JARMANY       Head               M       70       Tailor                 Helion Bumpstead, ESS
Ann JARMANY           Wife               M       68       Shirt Maker            Steeple Bumpstead, ESS

RG11/ 1821/41 - Village, Helions Bumpstead

Henry GERMANY         Head               M       25       Ag Lab                 Helion Bumpstead, ESS
Emma GERMANY          Wife               M       25                              Helion Bumpstead, ESS
Arthur GERMANY        Son                        3 m                             Helion Bumpstead, ESS

RG11/ 1761/48 - The Grange, Ingatestone

Ellen JEPHSON         Head               W       57                              St Stephens, Norwich, NFK
Isabella S JEPHSON    Dau                U       24                              Hutton Rectory, ESS
Etheldreda JEPHSON    Dau                U       19                              Ingatestone, ESS
Alice SEABON          Servant            U       22       Cook                   Thornley, HRT

RG11/ 1725/32 - 2 Lilas Villas, Leyton

James W.A. GERMANY    Head               M       29       Stock Brokers Clerk    Lambeth, SRY
Mary E. GERMANY       Wife               M       27                              Lambeth, SRY
Arthur GERMANY        Son                        3                               Lambeth, SRY
Annie M. GERMANY      Dau                        8 m                             Leyton, ESS
Amy H.J. HILL         Serv                       15       General Servant        Shoeburyness, ESS
                                                          (Domestic)
Anne GERMANY          Mother             M       58                              Cambridge, CAM

RG11/ 1756/124 - Warley Road, South Weald

John GERMANEY         Head               M       66       Ag Lab                 St Germains, NFK
Margarett J. GERMANEY Wife               M       58                              Glasgow, LKS
John BENNETT          Nephew             U       22                              Karachee,

RG11/ 1752/19 - Holland's Cottages, Stifford

John GERMANY          Head               M       38       Ag Lab                 W Hanningfield, ESS
Eliza GERMANY         Wife               M       32                              Bulpham, ESS
Eliza GERMANY         Dau                        9                               Great Burstead, ESS
Walter GERMANY        Son                        8                               Laindon, ESS
William GERMANY       Son                        6                               Billericay, ESS
Susan GERMANY         Dau                        4                               S Ockendon, ESS
Elizabeth GERMANY     Dau                        1                               Stifford, ESS

RG11/ 1732/31 - 5 Collard Road, Walthamstow

Thomas JERMY          Head               M       62       Cordwainer             Norwich, NFK
Mary JERMY            Wife               M       48                              Hackney, MDX

RG11/ 1709/111 - Che... Cottage High Street, West Ham

George E. BANES       Head               M       53       Wharfinger             Chatham, KEN
Mary A. BANES         Wife               M       61                              Marlebone, MDX
Arthur A. BANES       Son                U       24       Solicitor Articled     Stepney, MDX
                                                          Clerk
Emily JERMY           Serv               U       19       Domestic Serv          South Walsham, NFK
Margarin GEARING      Serv               W       56       Domestic Serv          Ilford, ESS

RG11/ 1760/83 - Meeting House, West Hanningfield

Agnes GERMANY         Head               W       66       Ag Labs Widow          West Hanningfield, ESS
William GERMANY       Son                U       34       Ag Lab                 West Hanningfield, ESS
Frederick GERMANY     Son                U       32       Ag Lab                 West Hanningfield, ESS