1881 Census Extracts - Suffolk


Name                 Rel to Head      Condition  Age      Occupation             Where born


RG11/ 1882/19 - Lower House, Bawdsey

Christopher JARMY     Head               M       42       Shepherd               Snape, SFK
Eliza JARMY           Wife               M       40                              Framlingham, SFK
Ellen MARSH           Visitor                    12       Scholar                London Pembridge Mews, MDX

RG11/ 1898/10 - Alms House, Beccles

Maria JARMEY          Head               W       88       Gardeners Widow        Langley, NFK
Harriet JARMEY        Step Dau           U       69       Attendant To Blind     Beccles, SFK
                                                          Woman

RG11/ 1898/42 - Ingate Road, Beccles

Albert E. MICKELBURGH Head               M       29       Printer Compositor     Halesworth, SFK
Rachel E. MICKELBURGH Wife               M       26                              Halesworth, SFK
Albert J. MICKELBURGH Son                        3                               Halesworth, SFK
Eleanor JARMY         Sister In Law      U       21       Ironmongers Daughter   Halesworth, SFK
Walter S. BURROWS     Boarder            U       25       Ironmongers Assistant  Palgrave, SFK

RG11/ 1898/66 - The Fox & Hounds, Ravensmeer, Beccles

Philip JARMY          Head               M       74       Publican               Shipmeadow, SFK
Harriet JARMY         Wife               M       75                              Lound, SFK
Harriet FARROW        Serv               U       17       General Serv Domestic  Beccles, SFK
Charles FARROW        Boarder            U       24       Tanners Labourer       Beccles, SFK
Alfred FARROW         Boarder            U       23       Bricklayers Lab        Beccles, SFK

RG11/ 1908/104 - Elm Grove, New Road, Belton

Pheobe HARVEY         Head               W       86       Farm 100 Acres Employ  Ditchingham, SFK
                                                          4 Men 1 Boy
Ellen J. WOODTHORPE   Cousin             W       54                              Lowestoft, SFK
Maria WOODHOUSE       Nurse              M       54       Nurse (S M S)          Norwich, NFK
Alice JERMY           Serv               U       19       Domestic Serv          Ranworth, NFK

RG11/ 1866/48 - The Grove, Bentley

Gosnal PAGE           Head               M       54       Farmer                  Mistley, ESS
Jane PAGE             Wife               M       46                              East Bergholt, SFK
Marian PAGE           Dau                        11       Scholar                 Wherstead, SFK
Gosnal PAGE           Son                        10       Scholar                Wherstead, SFK
Edith PAGE            Dau                        7        Scholar                Bentley, SFK
Emily GERMANY         Serv               U       34       Domestic Serv          East Harlow, ESS
Ellen SMEE            Serv               U       16       Domestic Serv          Bentley, SFK
Julia PANIFER         Serv                       13       Domestic Serv          Bentley, SFK

RG11/ 1896/80 - The Two Brewers, Neatgate Street, Bungay St Mary

John JERMY            Head               M       75       Inn Keeper             Bungay, SFK
Hannah JERMY          Wife               M       68                              Denton, NFK
Robert JERMY          Son                U       30       Carpenter Journeyman   Bungay, SFK
Agnes JERMY           Dau                U       26       Milliner               Bungay, SFK
Jessie PALMER         Grand Daur         U       16       Dressmaker             Aylesford, KEN
Arthur PALMER         Grand Son                  14       Carpenter (Apprentice) Dover, KEN
William DARBY         Boarder            U       64       Formerly Tailor        Bungay, SFK

RG11/ 1844/54 - 25 Tayfen Road, Bury St Edmunds St James

Samuel JERMY          Head               M       28       Sawyer                 Norwich, NFK
Maria JERMY           Wife               M       27                              Norwich, NFK
Samuel MOORE          Son                        10       Scholar                Norwich, NFK
George JERMY          Son                        8        Scholar                Norwich, NFK
Rebeca JERMY          Dau                        6        Scholar                Norwich, NFK
Albert JERMY          Son                        5        Scholar                Norwich, NFK
Roseate JERMY         Dau                        1                               Bury St Edmunds, SFK

RG11/ 1907/83 - High Street, Gorleston

Robert JARMEY         Head               M       48       Fisherman              Burgh Castle, SFK
Mary Ann JARMEY       Wife               M       47       Charwoman              Bungay, SFK
William E. JARMEY     Son                U       16       Disabled Leg Paralysis Yarmouth, NFK
Alice S. JARMEY       Dau                        10       Scholar                Yarmouth, NFK

RG11/ 1908/53 - 90 High Road, Gorleston

Isabella MAY          Head               W       64       Formerly Nurse         Shoreditch, MDX
Martha JERMEY         Dau                M       31       Fishermans Wife        Southtown, SFK
George E. HALES       Grand Son                  2        Fishermans Son         Yarmouth, NFK

RG11/ 1892/76 - Bridge Street, Halesworth

William JARMY         Head               M       56       Woolen Draper & Tailor Halesworth, SFK
                                                          Master Employing 3 Men
                                                          1 Boy
Sarah JARMY           Wife               M       52                              Halesworth, SFK
Sarah L. JARMY        Dau                U       26       Woolen Drapers         Halesworth, SFK
                                                          Assistant
Alice JARMY           Dau                U       18       Woolen Drapers         Halesworth, SFK
                                                          Assistant
Jessie JARMY          Dau                        12       Scholar                Halesworth, SFK

RG11/ 1892/71 - Chediston Street, Halesworth

Thomas JARMY          Head               M       54       Ironmonger             Halesworth, SFK
Eleanor JARMY         Wife               M       50                              Metfield, SFK
Robert JARMY          Son                U       29       Blacksmith             Halesworth, SFK
Mary Ann JARMY        Dau                U       20       No Occupation          Halesworth, SFK

RG11/ 1892/59 - Chediston Street, Halesworth

William CHILVERS      Head               M       48       Confectioner           Norwich, NFK
Elizabeth CHILVERS    Wife               M       47                              Halesworth, SFK
Frederick James       Son                U       19       Confectioners          Halesworth, SFK
CHILVERS                                                  Assistant
Elizabeth CHILVERS    Dau                U       25       Assistant in shop      Halesworth, SFK
Agnes CHILVERS        Dau                U       16       Assistant in shop      Halesworth, SFK
Arthur Jarmy CHILVERS Son                        10       Scholar                Halesworth, SFK
Edith Mary CHILVERS   Dau                        4        Scholar                Halesworth, SFK

RG11/ 1890/80 - Crown Street, Leiston

John JARMY            Head               M       57       Engine Fitter          Halesworth, SFK
Elizabeth JARMY       Wife               M       53                              Halesworth, SFK

RG11/ 1902/81 - 9 Walton Road, Lowestoft

Samuel JARMY          Head               M       32       Shipwright             Kirkley, SFK

RG11/ 1903/53 - 18 High Street, Lowestoft

James SCARFF          Head               M       38       General Carter         Lowestoft, SFK
Robert J. SCARFF      Son                        15       Errand Boy             Lowestoft, SFK
William C. SCARFF     Son                        7        Scholar                Lowestoft, SFK
Rebecca SCARFF        Wife               M       37                              Steetton Or Stutton, SFK
Kate S. SCARFF        Dau                        10       Scholar                Lowestoft, SFK
Alice L. SCARFF       Dau                        5        Scholar                Lowestoft, SFK
Frank SCARFF          Son                        3                               Lowestoft, SFK
Rhoda GERMANY         Serv               U       16       General Servant        Lowestoft, SFK

RG11/ 1904/84 - 22 North Raglan Street East Side, Lowestoft

Samuel (J) JARMANY    Head               M       57       General Labourer       Haddiscoe, NFK
Sarah A. JARMANY      Wife               M       54                              Kirtley, SFK
Edmund L. MANTRIPP    Son In Law         M       36       Plumber                Lowestoft, SFK
Elizabeth A. MANTRIPP Dau                M       23                              Kirtley, SFK
George MANTRIPP       Grand Son          U       17       Ship Carpenter         Kirtley, SFK
Walter MANTRIPP       Grand Son                  12       Scholar                Kirtley, SFK
Alice MANTRIPP        Grand Daur                 7        Scholar                Lowestoft, SFK
Ramey MANTRIPP        Grand Daur                 4        Scholar                Lowestoft, SFK
Charles MANTRIPP      Grand Son                  2                               Lowestoft, SFK
William MANTRIPP      Grand Son                  2 m                             Lowestoft, SFK

RG11/ 1906/204 - "F.H.", Lowestoft

Ambrose JERMY                            U       20       Fisherman              Thurlton, NFK
Alderman HANNETWOOD                      U       20       Fisherman              Metingham, NFK
Ernest IVES                                      13       Fisherman              Thurlton, NFK

RG11/ 1899/36 - Chalker's Cottage No 2, North Cove

George JERMY          Head               M       38       Market Gardener        Thurlton, NFK
Alice WICKHAM         Niece                      14                              NFK - Stoke, NFK
Robert LEE            Boarder            W       40       General Smith          Gravesend, KEN
                                                          (Journeyman)

RG11/ 1895/32 - Market Place, Southwold

Jane CATTON           Head               W       63       Hotel Keeper           Ufford, SFK
James G. MARSHLAND    Nephew             U       21       Barman                 Westleton, SFK
Charlotte THORPE      Serv               U       26       Companion (Dom St)     Washbrook, SFK
Charles BICKER        Serv               W       54       Yardman                Debenham, SFK
Eleanor CHURCH        Serv               U       19       Kitchenmaid            , MDX
John BALLS            Serv               U       69       Labourer               Southwold, SFK
Herbert LANDECK       Lodger             U       22       Commercial Traveller   Manchester, LAN
Edward A. BLAKE       Lodger             U       40       Merchant               Stoke Damerel, DEV
Christopher A. DAVEY  Lodger             U       24       Merchant               Stoke Damerel, DEV
George A.G. GREY      Lodger             U       35       Commander (R N)        London, MDX
Robert MAGRITE        Lodger             W       70       Master Mariner Retired Southwold, SFK
Harry HARROD          Serv                       14       Page                   Wrentham, SFK
Anna JARMY            Serv               U       30       Gen Servant            Halesworth, SFK
Ann CALVER            Serv               U       24       Housemaid              Blythburgh, SFK
Daniel FISHER         Serv               U       18       Boots (Gen St)         Wrentham, SFK
John SADD             Serv               U       18       Scullery Man (Dom)     Yoxford, SFK

RG11/ 1840/83 - Grundle Farm, Stanton

Alfred ADAMS          Head               M       47       Farmer & Carpenter  9  Stanton, SFK
                                                          Men & 1 Boy
Susan ADAMS           Wife               M       48                              East Harling, NFK
Georgiana ADAMS       Dau                        13       Scholar                Stanton, SFK
Octavia L. ADAMS      Dau                        9        Scholar                Stanton, SFK
Helen Agnes ADAMS     Dau                        7        Scholar                Stanton, SFK
Susan GERMANY         Mother In Law      W       72                              Hinderclay, SFK

RG11/ 1899/106 - By Church, Weston

George BROWN          Head               M       25       Ag Lab                 Willingham, SFK
Anna BROWN            Wife               M       26                              Gisleham, SFK
Bessie BROWN          Dau                        5        Scholar                Willingham, SFK
Frederick BROWN       Son                        2                               Weston, SFK
Mary Ann JARMY        Sister In Law      M       29       Ag Labs Wife           North Cove, SFK
Edith JARMY           Niece                      7        Scholar                Lowestoft, SFK

RG11/ 1895/74 - Southwold Road, Wrentham

Benjamin W. SELF      Head               M       50       Baker & Confectioner   Yarmouth, NFK
Mary SELF             Wife               M       49                              Halesworth, SFK
Marrianne SELF        Dau                U       20                              Halesworth, SFK
Rosa A. SELF          Dau                        11       Scholar                Halesworth, SFK
Bertha SELF           Dau                        9        Scholar                Halesworth, SFK
Albert E. SELF        Son                        7        Scholar                Kirtley, SFK
Edith S. SELF         Dau                        5        Scholar                Kirtley, SFK
Samuel C. JARMY       Grand Son                  9        Scholar                Halesworth, SFK